FILMS SCHEDULE

CANAL OLYMPIA

Sunday 5th December

ISRAEL GALA
17:15
Gala
18:30
The Fig Tree
by Alamork Davidian

Friday 10th December

17:15
OPENING CEREMONY
18:30
Opening Film:
TUG OF WAR
Amil Shivji (Tanzania, 2021)


Saturday 11th December
17:15 
GALA FRANCE Guest Country
18:30
Soeurs
Yamina Benguigui
(Algeria-France, 2020)


Wednesday 15th December
18:30
I Bwiza
(Rwanda, 2021)


Friday 17th December
17:15
CLOSING & AWARDS CEREMONY
18:30
Winning Film

CENTRE CULTUREL FRANCOPHONE

Monday 13th December
18:00  Competiion Documentary
El Maestro Laba Sosseh
(Senegal)

19:20  Competiion Documentary
Garderie Nocturne /Night Nursery
(Burkina Faso) – East African Première

Tuesday 14th December
FRANCE GUEST COUNTRY SELECTION

18:00  HEREMAKONO
Abderrahmane Sissako
(Mauritanie, France, 2002)

19:45  ATLANTIQUE
Mati Diop
(Senegal- France – Belgique, 2019)


Wednesday 15th December
INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA

18:00  SAMIRA’S DREAM
(NDOTO YA SAMIRA)
Italy (2020)

19:30  CONGO CALLING
Germany (2019)

LAVANA CINEMA SCREEN

Monday 13th December

15:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
MISSION TO RESCUE
GILBERT LUKALIA
KENYA

17:30 – TV SERIES COMPETITION

ENGAGING CONVERSATION  South Africa
CASSIDY, United States
RAWHYA’S SAFE HAVEN, Egypt
KAMPALA, Uganda
“POUR VIVRE ENSEMBLE”, Burkina Faso
KYADDALA, Uganda
ACROSS AFRICA ON A BICYCLE, Tanzania
EJO SI KERA, Rwanda

20:30 – DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
ROAD2BLOW
Nigeria

Tuesday 14th Dedember
15:30 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION

LIFUTI (D.R.C)
SILENCE (Burkina Faso) 
KIDNAPPED (Zambia)
YOU WILL GET ANOTHER ONE (Kenya)
IN SOME PLACE (Egypt) 
RAWHYA’S SAFE HAVEN (Egypt)
DEMISTIFYING LIFTS AND LOWS (Uganda)
A CANVAS FOR A VISA (Senegal)

17:30  LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
RUN GEORGE
GEORGE VUYANI MAKAUSU
South Africa

18:30 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION
SIXTEEN ROUNDS
(Uganda)

Wednesday 15th December

15:30 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION

ON ISIBINDI STREET(South Africa)
AWA !(D.R.C)
ETHEREALITY(Rwanda)
DUES (Nigeria)
2 SIDES OF HOPE (Kenya)
MAYBE HE’S FORGOT (Egypt)
ENEMY OF TIME (D.R.C)
ALONE (Cameroon)
STRAWS (Nigeria)

17:30 – DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
THE BLUE HOUSE
Senegal

19:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
BINTI
SEKO SHANTE
(Tanzania)

Thursday 16th December

15:30 – DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
FILM COMPETITION
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF MAMANI ABDOULAYE (Burkina Faso)

16:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
ALOE VERA
PETER SEDUFIA
(Ghana)

19:00  LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
PEPONI 
ERNEST NAPOLEON
(Tanzania)

Long features fiction

CENTURY CINEMA

Saturday 11th December

15:00 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION

LIFUTI (D.R.C)
SILENCE (Burkina Faso)
KIDNAPPED (Zambia)
YOU WILL GET ANOTHER ONE (Kenya)
IN SOME PLACE (Egypt)
RAWHYA’S SAFE HAVEN (Egypt)
DEMISTIFYING LIFTS AND LOWS (Uganda)
A CANVAS FOR A VISA (Senegal)

16:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
RUN GEORGE
GEORGE VUYANI MAKAUSU
South Africa

17:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
STAIN
MUGISHA HERBERT MORRIS
UGANDA

19:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
PEPONI

ERNEST NAPOLEON
(Tanzania)


Sunday 12th December

15:00 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION

ON ISIBINDI STREET (South Africa)
AWA ! (RDC)
ETHEREALITY (Rwanda)
DUES (Nigeria)
2 SIDES OF HOPE (Kenya)
MAYBE HE FORGOT (Egypt)

16:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
ALOE VERA
PETER SEDUFIA
(Ghana)

18:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION

YOU WILL DIE AT 20
AMJAD ABU ALALA
(Soudan)


Monday 13th December

15:00 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION

ENEMY OF TIME ( RDC )
ALONE (Cameroon)
TAFIYA (United Kingdom)
THE MACHINE (Morocco)
BRAWL (Nigeria)
STRAWS (Nigeria)
BABY BLUES East African Première (Senegal/France)

16:30– LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
BINTI
SEKO SHANTE     
(Tanzania)

18:20 – DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
RISEN GOD’S – World Première
(South Africa)

19:30 – SELECTION FRANCE GUEST COUNTRY
LA NUIT DES ROIS
(Cote d’Ivoire, France)


Tuesday 14th December

15:00 – SHORT FILM COMPETITION
SIXTEEN ROUNDS

(Uganda)

15:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
MISSION TO RESCUE    
GILBERT LUKALIA
KENYA        

18:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
IMPERIAL BLUE
DAN MOSS
(Uganda-UK)

19:30 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
NAMELESS
MUTIGANDA WA NKUNDA
(Rwanda)


Wednesday 15th December

15:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
MASSOUD
EMMANUEL ROTOUBAM MDAIDE
(Burkina/Chad) 

17:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
DJAGASSA
HYACINTHE HOUNSOU
(Ivory Coast)

19:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
JUJU STORIES    
ABBA MAKAMA, C.J. ‘FIERY’ OBASI,
MICHAEL OMONUA (Nigeria)


Thursday 16th December – Rwanda Day

15:00: IZIWACU FILM SELECTION
BAMBI, Mutiganda Wa Nkunda
ENTANGLEMENT, Karambizi Patrick,
SHE CAN, Deus
IFOTO MBI, Zaninka Jocelyne
NAILED, Zion SULEIMAN
ISOOKO, Habiyakare Muniru
EMBERS OF LOVE, Manzi Santus
MY TALENT, Ntakirutimana Fabrice
MURWABYA, Mudahemuka Alex 

17:00: IZIWACU FILM SELECTION

BREATHING, Uwishaka Malaika Vanessa
AMAYIRA ABIRI, Uwizeyimana Samuel
A STORY TO TELL, Mukanyandwi  Syliverie
A WRITER’S JOURNEY, Fabiola Uwibambe
KEILLA, Nyampinga Florence
THE TALENT, Mwenedata Caleb
BEING OF BONES, Ndayishimiye Denis Valery,
IFE, Ampire Gentille Constance
IMPANGA, Fleury Legend

19:00 – LONG FEATURE COMPETITION
THE DROP
NDACYAYISABA JEAN PIERRE
(RWANDA)